top of page

Privacy Policy

At House of Kaolin, accessible from www.houseofkaolin.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by House of Kaolin and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect with House of Kaolin. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Improve, personalise, and expand our website

  • Understand and analyze how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Send you emails

  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

House of Kaolin follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.
 

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, House of Kaolin uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

Cookie Name / Purpose / Duration / Cookie Type

XSRF-TOKEN / Used for security reasons / Session / Essential

hs / Used for security reasons / Session / Essential

svSession / Used in connection with user login / 12 months / Essential

SSR-caching / Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered / 1 minute / Essential

_wixCIDX / Used for system monitoring/debugging / 3 months / Essential

_wix_browser_sess / Used for system monitoring/debugging / Session / Essential

consent-policy / Used for cookie banner parameters / 12 months / Essential

smSession / Used to identify logged in site members / Session / Essential

TS* / Used for security and anti-fraud reasons / Session / Essential

bSession / Used for system effectiveness measurement / 30 minutes / Essential

fedops.logger.X / Used for stability/effectiveness measurement / 12 months / Essential

wixLanguage / Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference / 12 months / Functional

_ga / Used by Google Analytics to distinguish one user from another / 2 years / Functional

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Questions & Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hello@houseofkaolin.com.

Your submission of personal information through the website is governed by our Privacy Policy and GDPR legislation. We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website, we may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email. This Privacy Policy was updated on 2nd October 2023.

 

Information We Collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. We use Wix to manage and collate our marketing mailing lists. For more insight, you may also want to read Wix's Privacy Policy at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at hello@houseofkaolin.com.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

Payment

We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instruction numbers (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instruction. All payment data is stored by Stripe and PayPal. You made find their privacy notice links here: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy and https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

All personal information that you provide to use must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Third Party Privacy Policies

House of Kaolin’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. Google analytics: Our website uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instruction numbers (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instruction. All payment data is stored by Stripe and PayPal. You made find their privacy notice links here: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy and https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

All personal information that you provide to use must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

bottom of page